AstraZeneca voluntarily recalls Brilinta samples

AstraZeneca is notifying physicians and consumers of its voluntary recall of sample bottles of Brilinta 90 mg tablets given to physicians. The recall is a precautionary measure following a report that a bottle containing eight tablets also contained another medicine called Zurampic, which is also manufactured by AstraZeneca.

The recalled tablets were distributed to U.S. doctors between March and April. Other forms and dosages of Brilinta, including medicine obtained via retail or mail order pharmacies, are not affected by the recall, and Zurampic is not affected.

Unintentional dosing with Zurampic has the potential to lead to adverse renal effects, including acute renal failure. Those effects are more common when Zurampic is given alone. It should be used in combination with a xanthine oxidase inhibitor.

Patients should not stop taking Brilinta without talking to their prescribing doctor, an AstraZeneca statement said. Missed doses of Brilinta increases the risk of heart attack and stroke. People who are treated with a stent and miss doses of Brilinta have a higher risk of getting a blood clot in the stent, having a heart attack, or death.

AstraZeneca, in a statement, said it has not received any reports of adverse events related to the recall to date. AstraZeneca is notifying physicians by recall letter and is arranging for return of all recalled products.

Consumers with questions regarding this recall can contact the AstraZeneca Information Center at 1-800-236-9933 between the hours of 8 a.m. and 6 p.m. (Eastern Time) Monday to Friday, excluding holidays.

Share This Post

Post Comment