Carper makes service-academy nominations

U.S. Senator Tom Carper has made nominations to all four service academies, bringing the students one step closer to acceptance.

These students were nominated for the United States Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO:

  • Justin Desrosiers, Townsend
  • Alexis Ferguson, Middletown
  • Abigayle Gant, Wilmington
  • David Hazelton, Wilmington
  • Isaac Jennings, Townsend
  • Nicholas Jones, Magnolia
  • Elana Montejo, Smyrna
  • Cody Outten, Felton
  • Lance White, Lewes
  • Matthew Wilkinson, Wilmington

These students were nominated to the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis:

  • Jared Arlett, Dagsboro
  • Caroline Foley, Hockessin
  • Harrison Foley, Wilmington
  • Colin Freeh, Wilmington
  • Jacob Hudson, Wilmington
  • Katherine Long, Hockessin
  • George Martin, Dagsboro
  • Elana Montejo, Smyrna
  • Savannah Pankow, Wilmington
  • Sammantha Ponsell, Felton
  • Zen Taylor, Middletown

Carper’s nominations to the United States Military Academy in West Point were:

  • Lindsey Asbury, Smyrna
  • David Collard, Lewes
  • Tajaii Furrwoh, Wilmington
  • David Hazelton, Wilmington
  • Justin Koo, Newark
  • Garret Moser, Wilmington
  • Magnus Wamble, Bear
  • Jacob Wyngaard, Middletown
  • Meghan Yerkes, Clayton

His nominations to the United States Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point were:

  • Brittany Banks, Wilmington
  • Reid Carey, Dagsboro
  • David Hiott, Wilmington
  • Brendan Kane, Lewes
  • John McCann, Bear
  • Aidan O’Sullivan, Wilmington
  • Ryan Quinn, Newark
  • Mark Sporay, Middletown
  • Robert Van Pelt, Georgetown
  • Chase Wunder, Newark

Senator Carper will host a free information session on academy nominations for students, parents and educators on Wednesday, Feb. 22, 2017, from 6 – 8 p.m. at Delaware Technical Community College in Dover.

Representatives from service academies, the Congressional Delegation offices and the U.S. Air Force will provide information about applying.

Share This Post

Post Comment