DBT surveys candidates about business issues

We asked, and many answered

In advance of the general election, Delaware Business Times reached out to candidates for feedback on business-related issues that include economic development, education, infrastructure and regulatory reform.

There are 21 senators and 41 representatives in Delaware’s General Assembly.

In the Senate, elections are staggered, with half the Senate up for election every two years. In the House of Representatives, all 41 seats are up for election this year.

There are contests in 24 Representative Districts and six Senatorial Districts this year. Delaware Business Times e-mailed surveys to the 58 candidates of those contests, in addition to the six candidates running for governor and lieutenant governor.

Not all candidates responded to this survey, which was e-mailed three separate times beginning in mid-September. Candidates were also telephoned.

Gubernatorial

Representative District

District 7

District 14

District 20

District 21

District 24

District 25

District 29

District 30

District 32

District 33

District 34

District 35

District 37

Senatorial District

District 1

District 7

District 8

District 14

District 20

The following candidates did not respond to the Delaware Business Times survey:

  • Sean Goward, Governor
  • Bethany Hall Long, LT. Governor
  • LaMar Gunn,  LT. Governor
  • Harris McDowell, State Senate District 1
  • Denise Bowers, State Senate District 5
  • Catherine Cloutier, State Senate District 5
  • Patricia Blevins, State Senate District 7
  • David Sokola, State Senate District 8
  • David Chandler, State Senate District 8
  • Carl Pace, State Senate District 14
  • Bryon Short, State Representative District 7
  • Monique Johns, State Representative District 9
  • Kevin Hensley, State Representative District 9
  • Sean Matthews, State Representative District 10
  • Judith Travis, State Representative District 10
  • David Nelson, State Representative District 11
  • Jeffrey Spiegelman, State Representative District 11
  • Peter Schwartzkopf, State Representative District 14
  • Kimberly Williams, State Representative District 19
  • James Startzman, State Representative District 19
  • Barbara Vaughan, State Representative District 20
  • Michael Ramone, State Representative District 21
  • Lanette Edwards, State Representative District 22
  • Joseph Miro, State Representative District 22
  • Bernard August, State Representative District 22
  • Edward Osienski, State Representative District 24
  • Charles Paradee III, State Representative District 29
  • Ruth James, State Representative District 29
  • William Outten, State Representative District 30
  • Sean Lynn, State Representative District 31
  • Jean Dowding, State Representative District 31
  • Andria Bennett, State Representative District 32
  • Karen Williams, State Representative District 33
  • David Henderson, State Representative District 34
  • Daniel Short, State Representative District 39
  • James Brittingham, State Representative District 39
  • Bradley Connor, State Representative District 41
  • Richard Collins, State Representative District 41

Share This Post

Post Comment