Delaware Small Business Chamber recognizes 25 honorees

The Delaware Small Business Chamber April 11 celebrated the best in local businesses and people at its Annual Meeting and Blue Ribbon Awards Brunch at the DuPont Country Club.

“Our nomination and voting process make these awards some of the more prestigious awards given to the business community,” said Bob Older, president and founder of the Delaware Small Business Chamber. “We are honored to award a variety of businesses and individuals, some who aren’t even members of our chamber.”

Over 3,000 business people had the chance to vote for their peers and select the winners of the voter’s Choice Awards. A panel of judges voted individual for a variety of other awards. Over 25 businesses were recognized for their achievements:

  • The Amy Eschenbrenner Best Home-Based Business Award – Unique Home Staging & Design
  • Best Customer Service – Drip Café
    • JUDGE’S Choice – Budget Rooter)
  • Best Website 3-way tie – Bing’s Bakery and The Salt Cove and Teakettica, LLC
    • JUDGE’S Choice – Teakettica, LLC
  • Best Marketing – Delaware ShoutOut J
    • JUDGE’S Choice Mobile Cloud Video Game Party
  • Best Community Involvement -Friends of the Mounted Patrol
    • JUDGE’S Choice-PAWS for People BestVeteran Owned – KW-Will Webber Homes
  • Best Restaurant – Steak & Main
    • JUDGE’s Choice Sullivan’s Steakhouse
  • Best Franchise – The Greene Turtle – Newark
  • Best Man Owned- Metro Merchant Services
  • Best Woman Owned – Kona Ice Elkton/Newark
  • Best Professional Company (lawyer. contractor, plumber, electrician, accountant etc.) Diamond State Financial Group
  • Emerging Business of the year (in business less than 2 years) Mayse Painting & Contracting
  • Best Nonprofit – Easterseals Delaware & Maryland’s Eastern Shore, Inc
    • JUDGE’S Choice PAWS For People
  • Best Health & Wellness – Aspire Wellness
  • Best company of any kind in New Castle County (TIE) – Bing’s Bakery and Diamond State Financial Group
  • Best in Kent County – Enviro-Master of Delaware
  • Best in Sussex County – RAPA Scrapple
  • Best Family Owned Business (at least 2nd Generations of the original family that started the company) Strano & Feeley Family Funeral Home
  • Best Administrative Support Person – Danielle Hamm – CarpeVITA Home Care Member/Ambassador of the Year – Barbara Steele – Sussex County Woman’s Journal
  • John P McKay Most Outstanding Member – Cheryl Strootman Costco Marketing
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: – Pierre S. “Pete” du Pont IV
  • President’s Award for Business Excellence – ILC Dover

Share This Post

Post Comment